Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”
Pamela Adlon, “Louie”
Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless” *WINNER
Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“The Americans” — “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” (Joshua Brand)
“Better Call Saul” — “Five-O” (Gordon Smith)
“Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) *WINNER
“Mad Men” — “Lost Horizon” (Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner)
“Mad Men” — “Person To Person” (Matthew Weiner)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Episodes” — “Episode 409” (David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik)
“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Will Forte)
“Louie” — “Bobby’s House” (Louis C.K.)
“Silicon Valley” — “Two Days Of The Condor” (Alec Berg)
“Transparent” — “Pilot” (Jill Soloway)
“Veep” — “Election Night” (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche) *WINNER
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” — “Eldorado” (Tim Van Patten)
“Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Nutter) *WINNER
“Game Of Thrones” — “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” (Jeremy Podeswa)
“Homeland” — “From A To B And Back Again” (Lesli Linka Glatter)
“The Knick” — “Method And Madness” (Steven Soderbergh)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)
“Louie” — “Sleepover” (Louis C.K.)
“Silicon Valley” — “Sand Hill Shuffle” (Mike Judge)
“Transparent” — “Best New Girl” (Jill Soloway) *WINNER
“Veep” — “Testimony” (Armando Iannucci)
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“American Crime” – “Episode One” (John Ridley)
“Bessie” (Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote)
“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg)
“Olive Kitteridge” (Jane Anderson) *WINNER
“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)
“Wolf Hall” (Peter Straughan)
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“Olive Kitteridge” (Lisa Cholodenko) *WINNER
“Wolf Hall” (Peter Kosminsky)
“Houdini” (Uli Edel)
“Bessie” (Dee Rees)
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Ryan Murphy)
“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)
Leave a Reply